Privacy & Disclaimers


Responsible Gaming


For free and confidential information and advice about problem gambling, please contact Gambling Help – 1800 858 858

Your Privacy

Hat Head Bowling and Recreation Club is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1998. The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information. The Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information and take this responsibility very seriously.

Your Personal Information Is Protected

Any personal information provided to Hat Head Bowling and Recreation Club (e.g. name, address, date of birth, contact details, transaction or payment details), including information collected as a result of a membership card being placed in a club machine that is linked to a member loyalty system (not ATMs) that may provide a benefit or service to the individual, will be protected.

We do not disclose personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. We may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If Hat Head Bowling and Recreation Club has a reason to suspect that that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

If an individual does not wish to receive information about services and promotions, on request, we will remove their name from mailing lists.

Third Party Disclosure

Hat Head Bowling and Recreation Club may disclose information to third parties that provide services under contract to the club. These contracts require the third party to keep personal information confidential and secure.

An individual has a right to access any personal information that Hat Head Bowling and Recreation Club may hold about them, including a right of correction of your information. The club will generally not charge a fee for an individual to access their personal information.

If you require any further information, please contact Hat Head Bowling and Recreation Club directly on (02) 6567 7507